Latest Full list of Primary schools Per County selected to Teach Indigenous Language

MAKUENI COUNTY-KIKAMBA LANGUAGE
1. Kwakaseke Primary School

2. Athiani Primary School

3. Engavu Primary School

4. landuini Primary School

5. Ikangavya Primary School

6. llumani Primary School 

7. Isambani Primary School

8. Isunguluni Primary School

9. Ithemboni Primary School

10. Ivingoni Primary School

 

KITUI COUNTY-KIKAMBA LANGUAGE

1. ACK St. Martins Primary School

2. ACK St. Stevens Primary School

3.Central Primary School

4. Emivia Primary School

5. Ikanga Primary School

6. Imathoka Primary School

7. Imwange Primary School

8. Ithimani Primary School

9.Ivukuvuku Primary School

10. Kaanguli Primary School

 

MACHAKOS COUNTY-KIKAMBA LANGUAGE

1. AIC Matungulu Primary School

2. Empaakasi Primary School

3. lietune Primary School

4. Ikalaasa Primary School

5. Ilumanthi Primary School

6.Isyukoni Primary School

7. Ithekethini Primary School

8. ABA Kyeenthei Primary School 

 

 

THARAKA NITHI COUNTY – KITHARAKA LANGUAGE

1.Rwakarai Primary School

2. CCM Kabuabua Primary

3. School DEB Karethani

4. Primary School EAPC

5. Gacereni Primary School

6. Gacogongoni Primary

7. School Iruruma Primary

8. School Kamarandi

9. Kariini Primary School

 

 

MARSABIT COUNTY- BORANA LANGUANGE

1. Badassa Primary School

2. Bubisa Primary School

3. Chalbi Primary School

4. Hula hula Primary School

5. Kubi Bagasa Primary School

6. Laisamis Primary School

7. Marsabit Primary School

8. St Theresa Primary School

9. Sakuu Primary School

10. North HorrPrimary School

 

 

ISIOLO COUNTY – BORANA LANGUAGE

1.Attan Primary School

2. Badana Primary School

3. Bulesa Primary Sochool

4 Garbatula Day Primary School

5. Korbesa Primary School

6. Kinna Primary School

7. Kampi Garba Primary School

8. Gubatu Primary School

9. Garbatula Boarding Primary School

10. Galmadido Primary School

 

 

BUNGOMA-LUBUKUSU LANGUAGE

1.Kisayawi Primary School

2 Mukhuma Primary School

3 Bisuche Primary School

4 Kabula Primary School

5 Busakala Primary School

6 Chebukaka Primary School

7 Chebukutumi Primary School

8 Chebukwa Primary School

9 Chebunyinyi Primary School

10 Chekulo FYM Primary School

11 Musikoma Primary School

12 Chwele Primary School

13 LuguluPrimarySchool

14 Maraba Panpaper Primary School

15 Sinoko Primary School

16 Mpeli Primary School

17 Namamka Primary School

18 Naitiri Primary School

19 Makhese Primary School

20 Mwiruti Primary School

 

 

VIHIGA-LULOGOOLI LANGUAGE

1 Mbihi Primary School

2 Idavaga Primary School

3 Mululu Primary School

4 Itegero Primary School

5 Lotego Primary School

6 Mago Primary School

7 Losegeri Primary School

8 Kigunga Primary School

9 Igunga Primary School

10 Munzanzi Primary School

11 Ihyagalo Primary School

12 Madzuu Primary School

13 Tigoi Primary School

14 Matsigulu Primary School

15 Chavugami Primary School

16 Zimbalo Primary School

17 Vihiga Primary School

18 Chango Primary School

19Kapsambo Primary School

20 Tigoi Primary School

 

 

NAROK COUNTY-MAA LANGUAGE

1.Emurua Lerai Primary School

2.Sitotwet Primary School

3.Chemwokter Primary School

4. Elang’ata Enterit Primary School

5. Empatipat Primary School

6. Enaibor-Ajijik Primary School

7. Enengeetia Primary School

8. Eor-Enkule Primary School

9. looiboti Primary School

10. Inkoirienito Primary School

 

 

KAJIADO COUNTY- MAA LANGUAGE

1. Risa Primary School

2. Inkoisuk Primary School

3. Elerai Primary School

4. Ituleta Primary School

5. Enkongu Primary School

6.AIC Loitoktok Primary School

7. Amboseli Primary School

8.Entonet Primary School

9. Enkrusero Primary School

10.Imisigiyio Primary School

 

 

LAIKIPIA COUNTY – MAA LANGUAGE

1 Nanyuki Primary School

2 OI Moran Primary School

3 Anaimpoi Primary School

4 Doldol Primary School

5 IImotiok Primary School

6 Lairagman Primary School

7 Lariak Primary School

8 Lachugu Primary School

9 St Moses Primary School

10 Municipality Primary School

 

 

LAIKIPIAcOUNTY – GIKUYU LANGUAGE

1. Kaugi Primary School

2. Gakeu Primary School

3.Gathanji Primary School

4. Gituamba Primary School

5. Kabati Primary School

6. Kahuho Primary School

7.Kiamariga Primary School

8. Kangumo Primary School

9. Karangi Primary School

10. Karigu-ini Primary School

 

 

UASIN GISHU COUNTY – KALENJIN LANGUAGE 1. AIC Tamboiyot Primary School

2. Ainamoi Primary School

3. Asururiet Primary School

4. Barekeiwo Primary School

5. Chemalal Primary School

6. Chepkoiyo Primary School

7. Chuiyat Primary Scho0ol

8. Kamagut Primary School

9. Kapsoya Primary School

10. Kileges Primary School

 

 

MARAKWET COUNTY- KALENJIN LANGUAGE

1. Bishop Kewasis Primary School

2. Chebilil Primary School

3. Chesetan Primary School

4. Jemunada Primary School

5. Kamasat Primary School

6. Kapchepsar Primary School

7. Kapsomai Primary School

8. Kiplabai Primary School

9. Metibelio Primary School

10. Nerkwo Primary School

 

 

BARINGO COUNTY – KALENJIN LANGUAGE

1. AIC Kapkarani Primary School

2. Bakwanini Primary School

3. Barketiew Primary School

4. Chepkesin Primary School

5. Kabarbarma Primary School

6.Kamailel Primary School

7. Kelwondonin Primary School

8. KimoigutPrimarySchool

9. Koibowaret Primary School

10. Kurumbopsoo Primary School

 

 

TURKANA COUNTY – TURKANA LANGUAGE

1. AIC Lokichogio Primary School

2. Bishop Mahon Primary School

3. Elelea Primary School 

4. Kabulukorn PrimarySchool

5. Kainuk Primary School

6. Kakuma Girls Primary School

7. Kalokol Mixed Primary School

8. Kanakemer Primary School

9. Lorengelup Primary School

10. Nadapal PrimarySchool

11. Nakabosan Primary School

12. Nakwameki Mixed Primary School

13. Napelilim PrimarySchool

14. St Johns Lokichogio Primary School

15. Turkana Girls Primary School

16.Pokotom Primary School

17. Nariokotome PrimarySchool

18. Namorotot Primary School

19. Nagia Lumerimundang PrimarySchool

 

 

MURAN’GA COUNTY – KIKUYU LANGUAGE

1. Gaichangare Primary School

2. Gakurwe Primary School

3. Githagara Primary School

4. Kagioini Primary School

5. Kanyenyaini Primary School

6. Chui Primary School

7. Mirichu Primary School

8. Gikuu Primary School

9. Kambirua Primary School

10. Gaicangare Primary School

 

 

NYERI COUNTY – KIKUYU LANGUAGE

1. Bondeni Primary School

2. Chieni Primary School

3. Endarasha Primary School

4. Gathiini Primary School

5. Ithenguri Primary School

6. Tetu Girls Primary School

7. Mt. Kenya Academy

8. Consolata Primary School

9. Gitegi Primary School

10. Good Shepherd Academy

 

 

KIAMBU COUNTY – KIKUYU LANGUAGE

1. Githungucu Primary School

2. Rwacumari Primary School

3. Mirithu Primary School

4. Ngemwa Primary School

5. Gathaiti Primary School

6. Kiambu Primary School

7. ACK St. James Primary School

8. PCEA Mama Ngina Primary School

9. Muguga Primary School

10. Musa Gitau Primary School

 

 

KIRINYAGA COUNTY – KIKUYU LANGUAGE

1. Ciagini Primary School

2. Gathigiriri Primary School

3. Kahuhoini Primary School

4. Kiamanyeki Primary School

5. Kiangungu Primary School

6. ACK Gaturunguru Primary School

7. Jufred Primary School

8. Mugumo Primary School

9. Kaminji Primary School

10. Lower Baricho Primary School

 

 

HOMABAY COUNTY – SUBA LANGUAGE

1. Chamakuwa Primary School

2. Gingo Primary School

3. Kamasengere Primary School

4. Kikubi Primary School

5. Kumuinda Primary School

6. Mbita Primary School

7. Mwinendia Primary School

8. Nyahera Primary School

9.Ogandu Primary School

10. Onywera Primary School

 

 

KISUMU COUNTY – DHOLUO LANGUAGE

1. Agakhan Primary School

2. Thurgem Primary School

3. Otanga Primary School

4. Awanya Primary School

5. Bwanda Primary School

6. Dago Thim Primary School

7.Got Odongo Primary School

8. Kajulu Primary School

9. Kibuye Mixed Primary School

10. Bonde Primary School

 

 

SIAYA COUNTY – DHOLUO LANGUAGE

1. Wagai Primary School

2. Agoro Lieye Primary School

3. Ambira Primary School

4. Asere Primary School

5. Bar Sauri Primary School

6. Kambare Primary School

7. Kojuok Primary School

8. Ming’awo Primary School

9. ACK Dienya Primary School

10. Got Rembo Primary School

 

 

KISII COUNTY – EKEGUSII LANGUAGE

1. Amabuko Primary School, Keroka

2. Biombe Primary School, Birongo

3. Bobaracho DOK Primary School

4. Ekerore Primary School, Suneka

5. Engotogot Primary School, Sensi

6. Gekonge DEB Primary School, Ramasha

7. Gesangero Primary School, Ngenyi

8. Ikorong Primary School, Ramasha

9. Itierio Primary School, Suneta

10. Kenyorora Primary School, Suneka

11. Itibo Boys Academy, Ngenyi

12. lbanchore Primary School, Masimba

13. Amariba Primary School, Matunwa

14. Bogitaa ELCK Primary School, lgonga

15. Chirichiro Primary School, Ibeno

16. Jogoo SA Primary, Getembe East

17. Daraja Mbili Primary School, Getembe East 18. Gensembe Primary School, Kiamokama

19. Bogonta DEB Primary School, Central Kisil 20. Kabosi DOK Primary School, Ibeno

 

KWALE COUNTY – CHIDURUMA LANGUAGE

1. Mamba Primary School

2.Ziwani Primary School

3. Mgome Primary School

4. Mwangulu Primary School

5. Kinango Primary School

6. Bahakanda Primary School

7. Dzivani Primary School

8. Fulugani Primary School

9. Mabesheni Primary School

10. Maji ya Chumvi Primary School

 

 

KWALE COUNTY – CHIDIGO LANGUAGE

1. Muhaka Islamic Centre, Ukunda

2. Malalani Primary school, Diani

3. Vwivwini Primary School, Lungalunga

4. Voroni Primary School, Likoni

5. Chitsanze Primary School, Kwale

6. Waa Primary School, Kwale

7. Kwale Primary School, Kwale

8. Vuga Primary School, Kwale

9. Matuga Primary School, Kwale

10. Ukunda Primary School, Ukunda

 

 

KILIFI COUNTY – KIRIGIAMA LANGUAGE

1. Mihingoni Pri School, Kaloleni

2. Mikiriani Primary School, Kaloleni

3. Barani Primary School

4. Bamba Primary School

5. Bahari Primary School

6. Chalani Primary School

7. Ganze Primary School

8. Jeza zhomu Primary School

9. Kadzonzo Primary School

10. Kahingoni Primary School

11. Kibaoni Primary School

12. Kinani Primary School

13. Kizurini Primary School

14. Magogoni Primary School

15. Majaoni Primary School

16. Mihingoni Primary School

17. Mikiriani Primary School

18. Mutsengo Primary School

19. Mwandodo Primary School

20. Petanguo Primary School

 

 

TAITA TAVETA COUNTY – KITAVETA LANGUAGE 1. Mlundinyi Primary School

2. Alfatta Primary School

3. Mahoo Primary School

4. Sowene Primary School

5. Taveta Primary School

6. Lessesia Primary School

7. Timbila Primary School

8. Eldoro Primary School

9. Njoro Primary School

10. Chala Primary School

 

 

TANA RIVER COUNTY – KIPFOKOMO LANGUAGE

1. Arap Moi Primary School

2. Bilisa Primary School

3. Chewani Primary School

4. Daba Primary School

5. Dibe Primary School

6. Fahari Primary School

7. Garsen Primary School

8. Furaha Primary School

9. Katsangani Primary School

10. Kulesa Primary School

 

 

GARISSA COUNTY – KISOMALI LANGUAGE

1. Balambala Primary School

2. Elan Primary School

3. Danyene Primary School

4. Hyuga Girls Primary School

5. Medina Primary School

6. Yathrib Primary School

7. Yumbis Primary School

8. Amani Primary School

9. Central Primary School

10. Alinjugur Primary School

 

 

WAJIR COUNTY – KISOMALI LANGUAGE

1. Jowhar Primary School

2. Adadijole Primary School

3. Barwago Primary School

4. Bojiyare Primary School

5. Dasheg Primary School

6. Erestano Primary School

7. Jogbaru Primary School

8. Kulaley Primary School

9. Meri Primary School

10. Talatula Primary School

 

 

MANDERA COUNTY – KISOMALI LANGUAGE

1. Bore Hule Primary School

2. Bur Nayo Primary School

3. Chorogo Primary School

4. Didkuro Primary School

5. Elele Primary School

6. Finchoro Primary School

7. Gari Hills Primary School

8. Malkamani Primary school

9. Mandera Primary School

10. Guramathouw Primary School

 

Total primary school 350

 


Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.